You are using an outdated browser. For a faster, safer browsing experience, upgrade for free today.
USA
141 lượt xem

Demonstrative Pronouns : Definition and Examples

Learning English with The AN and freSy

The demonstrative pronoun is another main type or one kind of pronoun. which one uses noun place. demonstrative pronoun use to indicate particular things or persons or directions. Pronouns mainly work to stop the repetition of nouns, which makes sentences beautiful and meaningful. From this Pronoun, it is known at what distance a person or thing is stable. Lets we’ll try to understand how to use demonstrative pronouns in sentences.

What is a Demonstrative Pronoun?

In English sentences, Pronouns are used in place of nouns and Demonstrative Pronouns are used to express the position of Nouns ie distance. It shows the Noun how near and how far it is stable. The demonstrative Pronouns can be both Singular and Plural. Therefore, according to its forms, Verb Forms are used in the sentence.

Definition of Demonstrative Pronouns
Demonstrative Pronoun Definition: The Pronoun which is used to demonstrate or introduce a person, animal, or thing is called Demonstrative Pronoun.

In another word we can say; Those pronouns which are used to point out and demonstrate persons or things are called demonstrative pronouns. such as This, That, These, Those, such, the same.

This Pronoun is used for nouns and not before nouns. When they are used before nouns, they are called demonstrative adjectives.

There are some examples of demonstrative pronouns that have been italicized for ease of identification.

  • This was my father’s ring.
  • That looks like the cycle I used to drive.
  • These are nice slippers, but they look uncomfortable.
  • Those look riper than the mangoes on my tree.
  • Such was her command over the Hindi and French languages.

List of some Demonstrative Pronouns :

  • That
  • Those
  • Neither
  • These
  • This
  • None
  • Such

Examples and Usage of Demonstrative pronouns

Students get confused about the use of this, that, these, and those. Because they work as both pronouns and Adjectives. But there is a difference between the two. Therefore, we will study some rules regarding pronouns so that they can be used easily.

Rule 1.

If two Singular Nouns are joined by “and” and are used in a Sentence and Clause, then This is used for the Last Singular Noun and That is used for the First Singular Noun.

Example:

Both work and play are necessary for health; This gives exercise to the body, and exercise to the brain.

Rule 2.

If two Nouns of the same class are compared, then that of is used for Singular Nouns and Those of for Plural Nouns.

In other words, To stop the repetition of Singular Nouns that of and those of are used to stop the repetition of Plural Nouns.

Example:
  • The climate of Uttar Pradesh is better than that of Bengaluru.
  • The streets of Kanpur are wider than those of Agra.
Rule 3.

Such is used as Demonstrative Pronouns in both Singular and Plural Senses.

Example:
  • He is the flat owner and as such he has the right to maintain the flat.
  • Offenders are restricted as such by law.
  • Everybody can forgive you for such a mistake.
  • Such not is your mistake that everybody can forgive you

Note: Such is used before a Noun, then it is a Demonstrative Adjective.

Rule 4.

This / that is used before Sort of / kind of and these / those before Sorts of / kinds of.

Example:

  • This kind of pen is expensive.
  • That sort of man is disgusting.
  • These kinds of novels are authentic.
  • Those sorts of people are hard-working.
Rule 5.

This is used for a nearby person or thing, while These are used for more than one nearby person.

Example:

  • This is the rat. (Singular)
  • These are rats. (Plural)
  • This is a table. (Singular)
  • These are tables. (Plural)
Rule 6.

That are used for one person or thing at a distance, while those are used for more than one thing at a distance.

Example:

  • That is a novel. (Singular)
  • Those are novels. Plurals)
  • That is a cycle. (Singular)
  • Those are cycles. (Plural)
Rule 7.

If two plural nouns are used in a sentence or clause joined by ‘and’, then these are used for the last plural noun and those for the first plural noun.

Example:

  • Buffalo and mule are both useful animals; these (= mules) carry our luggage from one place to another, and those (= buffalo) give us milk.
Examples of Demonstrative Pronouns
  1. These are delicious sweets.
  2. This was my brother’s ring.
  3. Everything seems vague. Such is the reality of living relationships.
  4. That is beautiful nature.
  5. These are bigger sizes than those.
  6. This is a better size than that.
  7. Those were the good days.
  8. That is the Himalayas.
  9. These are nice sports shoes, but they feel uncomfortable.

Practice Questions of Demonstrative pronouns

Exercise 1

Choose the appropriate answer to complete each sentence.

1. ____________ was such an interesting experience in life.

A) That

B) These

C) Those

D) Such

Answers:- A

2. Are ___________ your black sports shoes?

A) That

B) Them

C) Those

D) This

Answers:- C

3. You will have to get your parker pen. ______________ is mine.

A) That

B) Those

C) Such

D) This

Answers:- D

4. There is no end to ___________.

A) Such

B) Those

C) This

D) None

Answers:- C

5. Because of their bad habits, ____________ of the children were given allowances.

A) None

B)That

C) Those

D) Them

Answers:- A

6. ____________ of them had seen it before coming.

A) Those

B) Neither

C) Such

D) This

Answers:- B

7. Is ____________ yours?

A) This

B) Those

C) These

D) Such

Answers:- A

8. Everyone ate early. When we arrived at the garden, ____________ was left.

A) That

B) Such

C) None

D) Neither

Answers:- C

9. Please give me one of ____________ pens.

A) That

B) Those

C) This

D) Such

Answers:- B

10. ____________ are nice-looking toys.

A) This

B) That

C) These

D) Such

Answers: C

Exercise 2

Correct the following sentences.

  1. He plans to complete these work rapidly.
  2. He is working hard with a view to winning the same cricket match.
  3. The roads of Mumbai are wider than Lucknow.
  4. The climate of Shimla is better than Goa?
  5. Will you be at home these Sunday evening?
  6. Your TET exams are these month.
  7. These are my second visit to Delhi.
  8. These are not such a good room as I expected.
  9. How will this children be intelligent?
  10. What are this ?

Answer:

  1. He plans to complete this work rapidly.
  2. He is working hard with a view to winning this cricket match.
  3. The roads of Mumbai are wider than those of Lucknow.
  4. The climate of Shimla is better than that of Goa.
  5. Will you be at home this Sunday evening?
  6. Your TET exams are this month.
  7. This is my second visit to the Delhi.
  8. This is not such a good room as I expected.
  9. How will these children be intelligent?
  10. What is this? and What are these?

FAQs

Que 1. What is a demonstrative pronoun?
Answer:

The Pronoun which is used to inform, indicate or direct things or persons is called Demonstrative Pronoun. Demonstrative pronouns are pronouns that point to specific objects, persons or things. They take the place of a noun, situation, activity, or noun phrase. Always consist of those, these, this, that, and sometimes include none, neither, and such.

Que 2. What is the definition of a demonstrative pronoun?
Answer:

The Pronoun used to point out the object or objects to which it refers is called a Demonstrative Pronoun.

Que 3. What are examples of demonstrative pronouns?
Answer:

Such, That, Those, Neither, These, This, and None are the demonstrative pronouns examples in the English language.

Que 4. What is the difference between a demonstrative pronoun and a demonstrative adjective?
Answer:

The difference between a demonstrative pronoun and a demonstrative adjective is that Demonstrative pronouns are used for nouns, that is, they are not used before nouns. While Demonstrative adjectives are used before nouns.

Chia sẻ:
Bài viết khác
Lợi ích của Phòng IT thuê ngoài?
Lợi ích của Phòng IT thuê ngoài?

Phòng IT thuê ngoài, hay còn gọi là dịch vụ IT dựa trên mô hình outsource, mang lại nhiều lợi ích cho các doanh nghiệp, nhất là đối với những công ty không chuyên về công nghệ thông tin. ...